Lucas Oil Stadium

WOW! What an exciting, incredible, and history making season it has been here in southwestern Indiana!  This Saturday’s  ISSMA State Finals is the last hurrah for most bands here in Indiana. Only the very very finest make it to this “finest bands in the land”(40 bands total, 10 in each class) in Indiana.  DRUMS on the OHIO would like to congratulate everyone in the EVSC fine arts department as for the first time in the school corporation’s history, they will be sending 3 high school bands to state finals!  But that’s not all the history making this event is packed with! Southwestern Indiana is sending a record breaking 14 marching bands in all to our State Finals. This is 35% of ALL state finalists, in all classes, from the entire state! Evansville Harrison is making their FIRST EVER state finals appearance, & the Princeton Marching Tigers are returning to state finals for the first time since 1991!

We are lucky here in Indiana to have such a fantastic venue to host such an amazing event, one that we are sure all our fans are very familiar with from the DCI World Championships – Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis, Indiana.  DRUMS on the OHIO invites all our fans to come out Saturday to support our “finest bands in the land” in a show you do NOT want to miss!  Details on southwest Indiana’s 14 finalists and when they perform can be found below along with ticket prices and general information.  Again, DRUMS on the OHIO would like to congratulate ALL Indiana marching bands for a season for the history books!

Admission Fees

Admission Souvenir Program Book ISSMA Souvenir T-Shirts
$22.00 ($18 for students) $5 $20.00

EVSC High School Marching Bands

Class School Performance Time TOTAL State Finals Appearances (including 2019)
B Evansville North Green Bridage 10:30 am 4
B Evansville Harrison Warrior Command 10:45 am 1
B F.J. Reitz Mighty Marching Panthers 12:15 pm 9

EVANSVILLE NORTH GREEN BRIGADE

Location: Evansville, IN

Director: Jay Emmert & Noah Farmer

Drum Majors: Bailey Hardin, Eli Campbell, Katarina Emmert, & Connor McCollum

86 Winds, 18 Percussion, 38 Color Guard – Total Members: 142

2019 Production: La Vie En Rose”

Musical Selections: La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin by Claude Debussy, Scaramouche by Darius Milhaud, Arabesque No. 1 by Claude Debussy, Star Scat by Caravan Palace, & La Vie En Rose by Edith Piaf & Louis Guglielmi

EVANSVILLE HARRISON WARRIOR COMMAND

Location: Evansville, IN

Director: Rob Cason

Drum Major: Emily Boyle

50 Winds, 19 Percussion, 30 Color Guard – Total Members: 99

2019 Production: Humor Me?!

Musical Selections: Strange Humors by John Mackey, Smile by Chaplin, Slava! by Bernstein, & Send in the Clowns by Soundheim

F.J. REITZ MIGHTY MARCHING PANTHERS

Location: Evansville, IN

Director: Alex Grimm

Drum Majors: Trey Schellenburgh, Evelyn Wilkison, & Logan Combs

64 Winds, 21 Percussion, 28 Color Guard – Total Members: 116

2019 Production: Paparazzi

Musical Selections: Theme from Rick & Morty, Toxic by Brittany Spears, Pictures of  You by The Cure, Creep by Radiohead, Somebody’s Watching Me by Rockwell, and original music by Jeff Chambers

Other Southwestern Indiana State Finalists

Class School Performance Time TOTAL State Finals Appearances & History (including 2019)
B Jasper Marching Wildcats 11:30 am 38 (1973 class A state champion, 2012 class B state champion)
C Mt. Vernon Marching Wildcats 1:35 pm 5
C Princeton Marching Tigers 2:35 pm 9 (first finals since 1991, 1976 class B state champion)
C Vincennes Lincoln Pride of the Green 3:20 pm 13
D Pride of Paoli 4:40 pm 35 (13 time class D state champion, 2 time class C state champion)
D Tell City Marching Marksmen 4:55 pm 19
D Mater Dei Marching Wildcats 5:10 pm 12
D Forest Park Marching Rangers 5:40 pm 39 (10 time class D state champion)
D Springs Valley Blackhawk Brigade 6:40 pm 31  (3 time class D state champion, 1 time class C state champion)
D Southridge Marching Raider Band 6:55 pm 16 (1976 class C state champion)
A Castle Marching Knights 9 pm 27

JASPER MARCHING WILDCATS

Location: Jasper, IN

Director: Chad Gayso

2019 Production: Create, Dream, Inspire

MT. VERNON MARCHING WILDCATS

Location: Mt. Vernon, IN

Director: Joe Stone

Drum Major: Issac Morton

35 Winds, 19 Percussion, 18 Color Guard – Total Members: 70

2019 Production: The Final Element

PRINCETON MARCHING TIGERS

Location: Princeton, IN

Director: Scott Salmond

Drum Major: Alex Villalobos

2019 Production: Hue

Musical Selections: The Walk, Tesla’s Dream, Pure Imagination, Leonardo Dreams of His Flying Machine

VINCENNES LINCOLN PRIDE OF THE GREEN

Location: Vincennes, IN

Director: William Marsh

Drum Majors: Oliva Carie & Isabella Meier

42 Winds, 25 Percussion, 18 Color Guard – Total Members: 85

2019 Production: Oculus – Mvt I: Eyes Playing Tricks On Me, Mvt II “Eye” Love You, Mvt. III In Your Eyes

PRIDE OF PAOLI

Location: Paoli, IN

Director: Cory Chapman

Drum Majors: Alicia Neale

Total Members: 75

2019 Production: Angels Among Us

Musical Selections: I. Excerpts from “Ballet Sacra”, II. Excerpts from “Gabriel’s Oboe”, III. Return to “Ballet Sacra

TELL CITY MARCHING MARKSMEN

Location: Tell City, IN

Director: Natasha Edmondson

Drum Majors: Grace Gehlhausen

Total Members: 61

2019 Production: My Shadow; My Light

Musical Selections: Original music by Alex Yoder, “Love Dance” by René Dupéré, Letting Go, “Escape” by Han Zimmer

MATER DEI MARCHING WILDCATS

Location: Evansville, IN

Director: Allison Field & Meghan Carter

Drum Majors: Brandon Werner, Gretchen Ferrcum, & Isaac Martin

27 Winds, 18 Percussion, 14Color Guard – Total Members: 59

2019 Production: Angelicus

FOREST PARK MARCHING RANGERS

Location: Ferdinand, IN

Director: Eric Obermeyer

Drum Major: Elise Herndon

Total Members: 68

2019 Production: At the Fair

Musical Selections: “Carousel Waltz” from Carousel, “Meet Me in St. Louis” from Meet Me In St. Louis, “Santa Fe” from the Newsies, “Carnival Overture” by Dvorak, “Carnival” by Paul Basler

SPRINGS VALLEY BLACKHAWK BRIGADE

Location: French Lick, IN

2019 Production: Gloria Aeterna

SOUTHRIDGE MARCHING RAIDER BAND

Location: Huntingburgh, IN

Director: Lannie Butler

Drum Major: Brianna Stasel

26 Winds, 16 Percussion, 2 Color Guard – Total Members: 45

2019 Production: Once Upon a Winter’s Night

CASTLE MARCHING NIGHTS

Location: Newburgh, IN

Director: Tom Dean & Mark Eifler

Drum Majors: Nick Williams, Amy Chen, & Kiersten Justice

151 Winds, 26 Percussion,  35 Color Guard – Total Members: 215

2019 Production: Mad Hope: Essay to a Modern World

Musical Selections: Theme from Rick & Morty, Toxic by Brittany Spears, Pictures of  You by The Cure, Creep by Radiohead, Somebody’s Watching Me by Rockwell, and original music by Jeff Chambers

Additional Information

Additional information including accessibility info, parent info, driving directions, parking, maps, Lucas Oil security info, and a FULL schedule of performance times for all 40 bands in the 4 class A,B,C & D can be found on the Indiana State School Music Association’s (ISSMA) website in printable PDF form at the following link: https://www.issma.net/downloads/mbstatefinals19.pdf