It was a beautiful evening at the Evansville North Invitational this past Saturday as 12 bands took the field at Bundrant Stadium for competition! As we edge closer and closer to the mid-season here in Indiana marching band, the competition couldn’t be any more fierce! Below you will find a brief rundown of the shows performed, the results including scores, and awards given Saturday night! As a bonus, you’ll also find a photo of each performing group as well!

CLASS A

REITZ MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL TIGER BAND

Location: Evansville, IN

Director: Jim Walling

Drum Majors: Gabielle Honningford & Cameron Robinson

14 Winds, 10 Percussion, 6 Color guard – Total Members: 32

2019 Production: Blues – St. Louis Blues; Kansas City; Sweet Home Chicago; The Sounds of Memphis; The Trill is Gone; New Orleans

PIKE CENTRAL CHARGER BRIDAGE

Location: Petersburgh, IN

Director: Chris Ashworth

Drum Major: Evan McGuire

26 Winds, 6 Percussion, 10 Color Guard – Total Members: 45

2019 Production: BENT

SOUTHRIDGE MARCHING RAIDER BAND

Location: Huntingburgh, IN

Director: Lannie Butler

Drum Major: Brianna Stasel

26 Winds, 16 Percussion, 2 Color Guard – Total Members: 45

2019 Production: Once Upon a Winter’s Night

AWARDS

1st Place – Southridge

2nd Place – Pike Central

3rd Place – Memorial

Best Drum Major – Southridge

Best Color Guard – Pike Central

Best Percussion – Southridge

School Total Music Total G.E. Total Visual Total Score Color Guard Percussion
Southridge 20.75 27.075 11.25 59.075 98.00 49.00
Pike Central 18.475 25.60 11.25 55.325 105.00 47.00
Memorial H.S. 17.65 24.75 10.45 52.850 102.00 38.00

CLASS AA

EVANSVILLE BOSSE – THE PRIDE OF BOSSE

Location: Evansville, IN

Director: James Smith & Dwight Emmert

Drum Major: Madison Gross

23 Winds, 7 Percussion, 16 Color Guard – Total Members: 46

2019 Production: The Language of Emotions: Anger, Love/Sad, & Anxiety/Joy

WASHINGTON H.S. GOLDEN PRIDE

Location: Washington, IN

Director: Brandon Hagen

Drum Majors: Noah Meece, Allison Boyd & Jay Jones

28 Winds, 8 Percussion, 9 Color Guard – Total Members: 48

2019 Production: Nothing Gold Can Stay

Musical Selections: Ecstasy of Gold by Ennio Morricone, Violin Concerto Op. 14 Mvt. II by Samuel Barber, Beyond the Veil by Lindsey Stirling, Fields of Gold by Sting, Mind Heist by Zach Hemsey, Paint It Black by Keith Richards/Mick Jagger, & original music by Ben Lee

AWARDS

1st Place – Washington

2nd Place – Evansville Bosse

Best Drum Major – Evansville Bosse

Best Color Guard – Washington

Best Percussion – Washington

School Total Music Total G.E. Total Visual Total Score Color Guard Percussion
Washington 21.50 26.65 11.55 59.700 117.00 57.00
Bosse 22.00 25.90 11.45 59.350 93.00 32.00

CLASS AAA

BOONVILLE BAND OF GOLD

Location: Boonville, IN

Director: Fran Vile

Drum Majors: Aiden Endsley & Justin Adams

34 Winds, 11 Percussion, 16 Color Guard – Total Members: 61

2019 Production: One Froggy Evening

MT. VERNON MARCHING WILDCATS

Location: Mt. Vernon, IN

Director: Joe Stone

Drum Major: Issac Morton

35 Winds, 19 Percussion, 18 Color Guard – Total Members: 70

2019 Production: The Final Element

EVANSVILLE CENTRAL MARCHING BROWN & GOLD

Location: Evansville, IN

Director: Jeff Heiger

Drum Majors: Emily Stalker & Ava Dunville

46 Winds, 7 Percussion, 15 Color Guard – Total Members: 70

2019 Production: The Queen Bee

AWARDS

1st Place – Mt. Vernon

2nd Place – Evansville Central

3rd Place – Boonville

Best Drum Major – Evansville Central

Best Color Guard – Evansville Central

Best Percussion – Mt. Vernon

School Total Music Total G.E. Total Visual Total Score Color Guard Percussion
Mt. Vernon 22.725 29.55 13.10 65.375 122.00 59.00
Evv. Central 22.70 28.90 12.20 63.800 130.00 54.00
Boonville 22.65 28.225 12.50 63.375 126.00 51.00

CLASS AAAA

VINCENNES LINCOLN PRIDE OF THE GREEN

Location: Vincennes, IN

Director: William Marsh

Drum Majors: Oliva Carie & Isabella Meier

42 Winds, 25 Percussion, 18 Color Guard – Total Members: 85

2019 Production: Oculus – Mvt I: Eyes Playing Tricks On Me, Mvt II “Eye” Love You, Mvt. III In Your Eyes

EVANSVILLE HARRISON WARRIOR COMMAND

Location: Evansville, IN

Director: Rob Cason

Drum Major: Emily Boyle

50 Winds, 19 Percussion, 30 Color Guard – Total Members: 99

2019 Production: Humor Me?!

Musical Selections: Strange Humors by John Mackey, Smile by Chaplin, Slava! by Bernstein, & Send in the Clowns by Soundheim

F.J. REITZ MIGHTY MARCHING PANTHERS

Location: Evansville, IN

Director: Alex Grimm

Drum Majors: Trey Schellenburgh, Evelyn Wilkison, & Logan Combs

64 Winds, 21 Percussion, 28 Color Guard – Total Members: 116

2019 Production: Paparazzi

Musical Selections: Theme from Rick & Morty, Toxic by Brittany Spears, Pictures of  You by The Cure, Creep by Radiohead, Somebody’s Watching Me by Rockwell, and original music by Jeff Chambers

AWARDS

1st Place – TIE – F.J Reitz & Evansville Harrison

3rd Place – Vincennes Lincoln

Best Drum Major – Evansville Harrison

Best Color Guard – Vincennes Lincoln

Best Percussion – F.J. Reitz

School Total Music Total G.E. Total Visual Total Score Color Guard Percussion
F.J. Reitz 24.425 32.05 13.65 70.125 139.00 71.00
Evv. Harrison 24.75 31.575 13.80 70.125 135.00 65.00
Vincennes Lincoln 22.90 30.625 13.25 66.775 142.00 64.00

OVERALL AWARDS

Best General Effect – F.J. Reitz

Best Visual – Evansville Harrison

Best Music – Evansville Harrison

Best Pit Crew – Southridge

People’s Choice (half pot) – Boonville

Grand Champion – TIE – F.J. Reitz & Evansville Harrison